On June 15, 2018 AK48 held its first World Senbatsu Election and for the first time in five years a new winner of the event was crowned. The final results of the 2018 edition are below.

53rd Single Senbatsu

(C)AKS

Senbatsu

Matsui Jurina (SKE48 – Team S, 194,453) (↑2)
Suda Akari (SKE48 – Team E, 154,011) (↑4)
Miyawaki Sakura (HKT48 – Team KIV, 141,106) (↑1)
Ogino Yuka (NGT48 – Team NIII, 81,629) (↑1)
Okada Nana (AKB48 – Team 4, 75,067) (↑4)
Yokoyama Yui (AKB48 – Team A, 67,465) (↑1)
Muto Tomu (AKB48 – Team K, 62,611) (REENTER)
Oba Mina (SKE48 – Team KII, 53,998) (↑18)
Yabuki Nako (HKT48 – Team H, 51,620) (↑28)
Tanaka Miku (HKT48 – Team H, 50,175) (↑18)
Souda Sarina (SKE48 – Team KII, 48,671) (↓3)
Takahashi Juri (AKB48 – Team B, 48,100) (↓1)
Mukaichi Mion (AKB48 – Team A, 47,485) (↑4)
Yoshida Akari (NMB48 – Team M, 46,837) (↑2)
Furuhata Nao (SKE48 – Team KII, 45,688) (↓1)
Homma Hinata (NGT48 – Team NIII, 39,241) (↓3)

53rd Single Undergirls

(C)AKS

Undergirls

Matsumura Kaori (SKE48 – Team KII, 38,399) (↑1)
Takayanagi Akane (SKE48 – Team KII, 37,773) (↓3)
Kojima Mako (AKB48 – Team K, 36,127) (↑5)
Shiroma Miru (NMB48 – Team M, 33,970) (↓8)
Nara Miharu (NGT48 – NGT48 Kenkyuusei, 33,962) (NEW)
Iwatate Saho (AKB48 – Team B, 33,863) (↑20)
Ota Yuuri (NMB48 – Team BII, 33,012) (↑4)
Nishigata Marina (NGT48 – Team NIII, 32,096) (↑17)
Oguri Yui (AKB48 – Team 8, 31,359) (↑26)
Tashima Meru (HKT48 – Team H, 31,111) (↑14)
Kitagawa Ryoha (SKE48 – Team S, 30,249) (↑37)
Arai Yuki (SKE48 – Team KII, 29,713) (↑30)
Sugawara Maya (SKE48 – Team E, 29,413) (NEW)
Kato Minami (NGT48 – Team NIII, 29,305) (↑41)
Fukuoka Seina (AKB48 – Team B, 29,235) (↑1)
Minegishi Minami (AKB48 – Team K, 29,020) (↓13)

53rd Single Next Girls

(C)AKS

Next Girls

Taniguchi Megu (AKB48 – Team B, 28,024) (↑12) 
Obata Yuna (SKE48 – Team KII, 27,648) (↑38)
Ego Yuna (SKE48 – Team KII, 27,607) (↑1)
Kato Rena (AKB48 – Team A, 26,710) (↓15)
Nakai Rika (NGT48 – Team NIII, 26,701) (↓14)
Onishi Momoka (AKB48 – Team 8, 26,363) (NEW)
Cherprang Areekul (BNK48 – Team BIII, 26,202) (NEW)
Fuchigami Mai (HKT48 – Team KIV, 25,977) (↓6)
Kawamoto Saya (AKB48 – Team 4, 25,458) (↓12)
Uchiyama Mikoto (SKE48 – Team KII, 25,261) (↑39)
Nishimura Nanako (NGT48 – NGT48 Kenkyuusei, 25,244) (NEW)
Sasaki Yukari (AKB48 – Team B, 25,045) (↓1)
Suenaga Oka (SKE48 – Team E, 24,940) (NEW)
Kumazaki Haruka (SKE48 – Team E, 24,331) (↑17)
Sakaguchi Nagisa (AKB48 – Team 8, 24,298) (↑22)
Tomonaga Mio (HKT48 – Team KIV, 24,272) (↓13)

53rd Single Future Girls

(C)AKS

Future Girls

Kuranoo Narumi (AKB48 – Team 8, 24,228) (↓19) 
Oda Ayaka (HKT48 – Team TII, 23,754) (NEW)
Takeuchi Saki (SKE48 – Team KII, 23,373) (↑5)
Komiyama Haruka (AKB48 – Team K, 22,662) (-)
Tano Ayaka (NGT48 – Team NIII, 22,292) (NEW)
Naiki Kokoro (NMB48 – Team N, 22,102) (NEW)
Matsuoka Natsumi (HKT48 – Team H, 22,050) (↑4)
Isshiki Rena (SKE48 – Team S, 21,910) (NEW)
Shibuya Nagisa (NMB48 – Team M, 21,818) (↑3)
Okabe Rin (AKB48 – Team 8, 21,798) (NEW)
Kamata Natsuki (SKE48 – Team E, 21,606) (↓15)
Oda Erina (AKB48 – Team 8, 21,519) (↑32)
Komada Hiroka (HKT48 – Team H, 21,437) (REENTER)
Ota Nao (AKB48 – Team 8, 21,416) (↑3)
Tanaka Natsumi (HKT48 – Team H, 21,387) (↓13)
Nakamura Ayuka (NGT48 – NGT48 Kenkyuusei, 21,332) (NEW)

(C)AKS

Upcoming Girls

Goto Moe (AKB48 – Team A, 21,323) (↑11) 
Matsuoka Hana (HKT48 – Team TII, 21,196) (↑14)
Takakura Moeka (NGT48 – Team NIII, 21,182) (↓42)
Takahata Yuki (SKE48 – Team E, 21,082) (↑10)
Oguma Tsugumi (NGT48 – Team NIII, 20,913) (NEW)
Yamaguchi Maho (NGT48 – Team NIII, 20,654) (↓17)
Motomura Aoi (HKT48 – Team KIV, 20,321) (↓9)
Praewa Suthamphong (BNK48 – Team BIII, 20,106) (NEW)
Jitoe Nene (HKT48 – Team KIV, 19,371) (NEW)
Takino Yumiko (STU48 – STU48 Kenkyuusei, 19,341) (NEW)
Kubo Satone (AKB48 – Team B, 19,009) (↓28)
Hidaka Yuzuki (SKE48 – Team KII, 18,818) (↑10)
Hasegawa Rena (NGT48 – Team NIII, 18,563) (NEW)
Okada Miku (SKE48 – SKE48 Kenkyuusei, 18,377) (NEW)
Jo Eriko (NMB48 – Team BII, 18,359) (↑10)
Aoki Shiori (SKE48 – Team KII, 18,265) (↑2)

The 10th AKB48 World Senbatsu Sousenkyo Kinen Waku

(C)AKS

10th AKB48 World Senbatsu Sousenkyo Kinen Waku

Ueki Nao (HKT48 – Team KIV, 18,062) (↓27) 
Honda Hitomi (AKB48 – Team 8, 17,656) (NEW)
Toyonaga Aki (HKT48 – Team H, 17,558) (↓4)
Unjo Hirona (HKT48 – Team KIV, 17,557) (NEW)
Shimono Yuki (HKT48 – Team KIV, 17,351) (↑2)
Kato Yuuka (NMB48 – Team M, 17,277) (↓53)
Sakamoto Erena (HKT48 – Team TII, 17,258) (NEW)
Omori Miyuu (AKB48 – Team 4, 17,067) (↓13)
Tani Marika (SKE48 – Team E, 17,027) (↓23)
Murase Sae (NMB48 – Team BII, 16,594) (↓51)
Yamada Noe (NGT48 – Team NIII, 15,699) (NEW)
Yamauchi Mizuki (AKB48 – Team 4, 15,619) (NEW)
Mizuno Airi (SKE48 – Team KII, 15,618) (NEW)
Shinozaki Ayana (AKB48 – Team A, 15,574) (-)
Yamada Nanami (AKB48 – Team 8, 15,174) (↑2)
Kurihara Sae (HKT48 – Team TII, 15,149) (NEW)
Ma Chia-Ling (AKB48 – Team 4, 15,107) (NEW)
Jonishi Rei (NMB48 – Team BII, 14,985) (NEW)
Ishida Chiho (STU48 – STU48 Kenkyuusei, 14,537) (NEW)
Oya Shizuka (AKB48 – Team B, 14,488) (↓2)