AKB48’s 37th Single Election Results & Analysis

On June 7th in Japan AKB48 held their 37th single senbatsu at a rainy Ajinomoto Stadium. This year’s election had a list of 296 eligible candidates to fill the 80 spots available. For those who were not awake to see the event live here are the results:

Center

1. Watanabe Mayu – AKB48 Team B : 159,854 votes

Senbatsu

2. Sashihara Rino – HKT48 Team H : 141,954 votes

3. Kashiwagi Yuki – AKB48 Team B/NMB48 Team N : 104,364 votes

4. Matsui Jurina – SKE48 Team S/AKB48 Team K : 90,910 votes

5. Matsui Rena – SKE48 Team E/Nogizaka46 : 69,790 votes

6. Yamamoto Sayaka – NMB48 Team N/AKB48 Team K : 67,916 votes

7. Shimazaki Haruka – AKB48 Team A : 67,591 votes

8. Kojima Haruna – AKB48 Team A : 62,899 votes

9. Takahashi Minami – AKB48 Team A : 57,388 votes

10. Suda Akari – SKE48 Team E : 48,182 votes

11. Miyawaki Sakura – HKT48 Team KIV/AKB48 Team A : 45,538 votes

12. Miyazawa Sae – SNH48 Team SII/SKE48 Team S : 44,749 votes

13. Yokoyama Yui – AKB48 Team K : 40,232 votes

14. Ikoma Rina – Nogizaka46/AKB48 Team B : 40,089 votes

15. Shibata Aya – SKE48 Team E : 39,264 votes

16. Kawaei Rina – AKB48 Team A : 39,120 votes

Under Girls

17. Matsumura Kaori – SKE48 Kenkyuusei : 37,967 votes

18. Watanabe Miyuki – NMB48 Team BII/SKE48 Team S : 36,108 votes

19. Kitahara Rie – AKB48 Team K : 34,666 votes

20. Iriyama Anna – AKB48 Team A : 34,002 votes

21. Kodama Haruka – HKT48 Team H/AKB48 Team K : 33,545 votes

22. Minegishi Minami – AKB48 Team 4 : 33,162 votes

23. Kizaki Yuria – AKB48 Team 4 : 30,154 votes

24. Muto Tomu – AKB48 Team A : 30,097 votes

25. Moriyasu Madoka – HKT48 Team KIV : 27,054 votes

26. Takajo Aki – AKB48 Team B : 24,415 votes

27. Tomonaga Mio – HKT48 Team KIV/AKB48 Team B : 23,766 votes

28. Takahashi Juri – AKB48 Team B : 23,612 votes

29. Yamada Nana – NMB48 Team M/SKE48 Team KII : 23,299 votes

30. Oya Masana – SKE48 Team S : 21,984 votes

31. Takayanagi Akane : SKE48 Team KII/NMB48 Team BII : 21,972 votes

32. Kato Rena – AKB48 Team 4 : 21,877 votes

Next Girls

33. Fujie Reina – NMB48 Team M : 20,956 votes

34. Futamura Haruka – SKE48 Team S : 20,881 votes

35. Umeda Ayaka – NMB48 Team BII : 20,658 votes

36. Kojima Mako – AKB48 Team K : 20,415 votes

37. Furukawa Airi – SKE48 Team KII : 19,315 votes

38. Tashima Meru – HKT48 Team H : 18,875 votes

39. Anai Chihiro – HKT48 Team H : 18,825 votes

40. Kinoshita Yukiko – SKE48 Team KII : 18,822 votes

41. Yagura Fuuko – NMB48 Team M/AKB48 Team A : 18,596 votes

42. Ota Aika – HKT48 Team KIV : 18,143 votes

43. Shiroma Miru – NMB48 Team M : 17,745 votes

44. Isohara Kyoka – SKE48 Team E : 17,616 votes

45. Tano Yuuka – AKB48 Team K : 17,608 votes

46. Iwanaga Ami – SKE48 Team E : 17,479 votes

47. Sasaki Yukari – AKB48 Team 4 : 16,726 votes

48. Motomura Aoi – HKT48 Team KIV : 16,449 votes

Future Girls

49. Iwasa Misaki – AKB48 Team K : 16,100 votes

50. Kimoto Kanon – SKE48 Team E/HKT48 Team KIV : 16,022 votes

51. Okada Nana – AKB48 Team 4 : 15,873 votes

52. Kuramochi Asuka – AKB48 Team B : 15,443 votes

53. Ichikawa Miori – NMB48 Team BII : 15,045 votes

54. Yamada Mizuho – SKE48 Team KII : 14,942 votes

55. Furuhata Nao – SKE48 Team KII/AKB48 Team A : 14,634 votes

56. Oba Mina – SKE48 Team KII : 14,555 votes

57. Ishida Haruka – AKB48 Team K : 14,358 votes

58. Jonishi Kei – NMB48 Team N : 14,194 votes

59. Yabushita Shu – NMB48 Team BII : 14,119 votes

60. Sakaguchi Riko – HKT48 Team H : 12,937 votes

61. Kotani Riho – NMB48 Team N/AKB48 Team 4 : 12,913 votes

62. Nishino Miki – AKB48 Team 4 : 12,824 votes

63. Uchiyama Natsuki – AKB48 Team B : 12,749 votes

64. Matsuoka Natsumi – HKT48 Team H : 12,569 votes

Upcoming Girls

65. Nagao Mariya -AKB48 Team K : 12,448 votes

66. Iwatate Saho : AKB48 Team 4 : 11,873 votes

67. Murashige Anna – HKT48 Team KIV/NMB48 Team N : 11,586 votes

68. Umemoto Madoka – SKE48 Team E : 11,538 votes

69. Yamauchi Suzuran – SKE48 Team S : 11,510 votes

70. Maeda Ami – AKB48 Team A : 11,117 votes

71. Tanabe Miku – AKB48 Team B : 11,041 votes

72. Yoshida Akari : NMB48 Team N : 10,982 votes

73. Yakata Miki – SKE48 Team S : 10,733 votes

74. Abiru Riho – SKE48 Team KII : 10,092 votes

75. Saito Makiko – SKE48 Team E : 10,089 votes

76. Ogasawara Mayu – AKB48 Team B : 9,946 votes

77. Kobayashi Ami – SKE48 Team E : 9,931 votes

78. Miyazaki Miho – AKB48 Team K : 9,674 votes

79. Hiroka Komada HKT48 Team H : 9,609 votes

80. Oshima Ryoka – AKB48 Team B : 9,561 votes

NEXT: Announcements

About Greg 1064 Articles
Greg is the creator, administrator, editor, code monkey, overlord and general jack of all trades at Selective Hearing. He can be found lurking among the overseas Asian pop fandom and bumming around Japan every year for some reason or another.